Smart housebuilders triumph at 2015 Cornwall Sustainability Awards

A revolutionary smart homes developer has been crowned overall winner at the 2015 Cornwall Sustainability Awards.

Verto Homes, based in Indian Queens picked up the winner of winners award at the ceremony held on Friday, December 4 after winning the Sustainable Energy category.

Around 300 guests packed the Headland Hotel in Newquay to celebrate the awards 13th anniversary the work businesses in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly are doing to improve their sustainability.

Awards Coordinator Veryan Jones, from Cornwall Council, said: “The judges were unanimous in their decision of awarding the overall winner to Verto Homes.

“They design all of their smart homes with sustainable building materials and have an in-built solar roofing system to fuel each one creating these amazing zero carbon homes.”

Awards Coordinator Gitty Ankers MBE, from the Environment Agency said: “This year we have been very impressed by the standard of entries from the businesses and organisations in Cornwall who have shown us that they take their commitment to sustainability and the environment very seriously.”

“We would like to say congratulations to all the businesses that entered, were shortlisted and won.

“Many of these winners set an excellent example for sustainability and we will continue to showcase them nationally.”

Saltash-based Railholiday Ltd. was named Best Managed Small Company, while St Eval Candle Company took home Best Managed Medium Company.

Ward Williams collected the award for Best Managed Large Company, while Stephen Murphy from Falmouth & Exeter Students Union was named Best Individual.

The Best Innovator – Tomorrow’s Contribution to Sustainability award went to Green & Blue from Perranporth.

Dairy Crest Ltd. won the Resource Efficiency award while joint winners Boscavern Community Farm and Devon & Cornwall Food Association took home the award for Sustainable Food Economy.

Best contribution the Built Environment New Build went to St Austell-based Gilbert & Goode while Robotmother won Built Environment Retrofit.

During the ceremony the guests heard from Adrian Greet, global sustainability and health and wellbeing programme director at international manufacturer Mars Inc., along with Jonathon Porritt

CBE, one of the UK’s most distinguished writers, broadcasters and commentators on sustainable development.

The awards are run jointly by the Cornwall Council and Environment Agency.

For more information on the Awards please visit https://www.cornwallsustainabilityawards.org/

Cornwall Sustainability Awards 2015 results in full:

Best Managed Small Company

Winner: Railholiday Ltd. (Saltash)

Highly Commended: Arco2 Architecture (Bodmin)

Best Managed Medium Company

Winner: St Eval Candle Company (Wadebridge)

Highly Commended: Pirate FM (Redruth)

Best Managed Large Company

Winner: Ward Williams (Truro)

Joint Highly Commended: Maen Karne (Truro) & Tulip Ltd. (Bodmin)

Judges Commendation: Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Bodmin)

Best Individual

Winner: Stephen Murphy, Falmouth & Exeter Students Union (FXU) (Falmouth)

Joint Highly Commended: Rachel Yates, Pirate FM and Guy Tomlinson (Maen Karne)

Best Innovator – Tomorrow’s Contribution to Sustainability

Winner: Green & Blue (Perranporth)

Highly Commended: Cool Earth (Truro)

Judges Commendations: Ibex Reclycling (Liskeard), ISO Spaces (Truro) and The Cornish Masonry Stove Co. Ltd. (Withiel)

Best Contribution to Resource Efficiency

Winner: Dairy Crest Ltd. (Redruth)

Highly Commended: Devon and Cornwall Food Association (DCFA) (Lostwithiel)

Judges Commendation: Chris Sedgeman Scaffolding Ltd. (Penzance)

Best Contribution Towards Creating a Sustainable Food Economy – From Nature to Plate

Joint Winners: Boscavern Community Farm (St Just) and Devon & Cornwall Food Association (DCFA) (Lostwithiel)

Highly Commended: School of Cornish Sardines (Truro)

Best Contribution Towards the Creation of Sustainable Energy Economy

Winner: Verto Homes (Indian Queens)

Highly Commended: Wadebridge Renewable Energy Network (WREN) (Wadebridge)

Best Contribution to the Built Environment – New Build

Winner: Gilbert & Goode (St Austell)

Highly Commended: Arco2 Architects Ltd. (Bodmin)

Best Contribution to the Built Environment – Retrofit

Winner: Robotmother Ltd. (Penryn)

Highly Commended: Ecofab Ltd. (Bodmin)

Best Contribution by a Maritime Business

Winner: Falfish Ltd. (Redruth)

Highly Commended: St Agnes Boating (St Agnes)

Theme of 2015 – Best Contribution to Environmental Growth

Winner: Cornwall Wildlife Trust (Truro)

Highly Commended: South West Water (SWW) (Redruth)

Overall Winner – sponsored by the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP)

Winner: Verto Homes (Indian Queens)

Longstanding Commitment to Sustainability

Joint winners: Gary King, Cornwall Scrapstore (St Austell) and Paul Bright, Cornwall Sustainability Building Trust (St Austell) (CSBT)

Watch Our Videos Watch Videos

Apply for an award Become A Member