Judging & Results

We are delighted to announce the winners for CSA 2017!

We hope that everyone enjoyed their night at the Cornwall Sustainability Awards, and that all of our winning & highly commended finalists are happy with their trophies and certificates.

We received a large variety of applicants, and we were impressed by all of you.

Below is a list of the 2017 categories, and all of those who were either Highly Commended by the judges, or who were Winners in their category.

If you want to read more about the winners of 2017, you can go here to find out what each winner does, and why the judges chose them.

If you’d like to see more about this years categories, you can see the full list here.

The winners & highly commended for 2017 are:

Best Managed Micro Business

Best Managed Small Business

Best Managed Large Business (Medium & Large combined this year)

Best Contribution Towards Creating A Sustainable Food Economy

Best Contribution Towards the Creation of a Sustainable Energy Economy

Best Contribution to Resource Efficiency

Best Contribution to the Built Environment: Retrofit

Best Contribution to the Built Environment: New Build

  • Winner: Velidhu by Ian Armstrong

Best Contribution to Cornwall’s Brand Through Sustainability

Best Individual Contribution

Tomorrow’s Contribution to Sustainability

Best Contribution to Environmental Growth

Best Contribution to Sustainability by Increasing Resilience in the Community

Overall Winner

Well done to all of our winners, runners-up, and finalists this year!

The judges for the Cornwall Sustainability Awards 2017 were:

  • Kim Conchie – Cornwall Chamber of Commerce
  • Esther Kieboom – CIoS Local Nature Partnership
  • Caron Johnson – Eden Project
  • Judy Proctor – Environment Agency
  • Stu Anderson – CIoS Growth Hub
  • Andrew Williams- CIoS Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Matt Coleman – Independent Environmental Consultant (not pictured)
  • Matt Hocking – LEAP (not pictured)

Judges- Medium

The judges for the 2017 awards were met with a very high quality of applications, there were some who had applied before and continue to improve their business and others who were applying for the first time.

Here is the shortlist from the 2017 Cornwall Sustainability Awards:

  • Aaron Moore – CNC Craft
  • Arco2 Architecture Ltd
  • ashortwalk
  • Bosinver Farm Cottages
  • Camel Valley Vineyards
  • Co-cars Ltd
  • Cornwall ScrapStore
  • Crowdy Marsh Ditch Blocking Project – South West Lakes Trust
  • Deb Rosser – ReFill Bude
  • EcoKitty
  • Eight Wire
  • Falmouth & Penryn Repair Café
  • Fathoms Free
  • Fish for Thought
  • Fishy Filaments Ltd
  • Fox Atrium – Falmouth University & Ward Williams Associates
  • Godolphin House – National Trust
  • Green&Blue
  • Greenyard Flowers
  • Hellesveor Farm & Velidhu – Arco2 Architecture
  • iWalk Cornwall
  • Jackson Foundation Gallery
  • Keep Cornwall Fed
  • Kensa Heat Pumps & Coastline Housing
  • Lethytep
  • Looe Bathing Waters Project
  • Marie Louise Maternity
  • Naturally Learning
  • Newquay Community Orchard
  • Phil Crossley – Ward Williams Associates
  • Railholiday Ltd
  • Ralph Retallack – Coastline Housing
  • Russell Geake – Deciduous Partners Ltd
  • Smile Together
  • St Austell Brewery
  • St Austell Urban Village Management Company Ltd
  • St Mewan Primary School – Caxton Communications
  • Sue Patton – Cornwall Development Company
  • Surfers Against Sewage
  • Tamar Grow Local
  • The Beach Clean Network Ltd
  • The Eco Park
  • The National Lobster Hatchery
  • The Natural Store
  • Trerieve Farm – J & M Candy Farms
  • Urban Biodiversity
  • Wild Harbour Fish Company


Watch Our Videos Watch Videos

Apply for an award Become A Member